[ URBAN + TAKE(ØUT) ]

[the|essential|read|for|unique|trend|originators]

The Urban Graduate: [gift.her]

leave a comment »

Okay so we get it — Tis the season of GIVING. And for the gift-giving Urban Graduate, this only leaves two options: either complete WIN, or complete and utter FAIL. Never fear, Urban Takeout is here to help you navigate those tricky gifting waters between you and your significant other. Here are some options, courtesy of GQ online:

1. Something CuteFujifilm Instax Mini 7S ($85). www.amazon.com

The Goods: The Instax is essentially the new age, japanese rendition of the classic Polaroid camera.

What She’ll Think: “Wow, this is really cute!! It can fit right inside my clutch. My girls are gonna love this!”

How You Win: One word — Attention; she’ll get more attention from her friends and random folks who are fascinated with polaroid technology. It also says, “Babe, I want you to take pics of yourself and give’m to me”. FTW!

2. Something SophisticatedRiedel Cabernet Decanter ($49). www.glassware.riedel.com

The Goods: Show of hands, how many people knew what a decanter was? SMH — it’s a glass vessel that allows wine to “breathe” before/during/after serving.

What She’ll Think: “Damn babe, this is NICE! My parents have one of these, and it only comes out on special occasions. Thanks!”

How You Win: This is a lay-up fellas! GO FULL ROMANCE — explain that you want to use this in your next intimate candlelit dinner with her (cue the romantic violins and swiftly descending panties). FTW!!

3. Something UsefulNook ($259). www.barnesandnoble.com

The Goods: This is arguably the hottest commodity on the 25+ gift market right now. Imagine having a complete Barnes and Noble stowed away in your bag — yea, it’s something like that.

What She’ll Think: “This is gonna save me sooo much money! And it’s so much lighter than those books I lug onto the train with me.”

How You Win: Rarely do we get the chance to show our mates that we care about their personal enrichment. This goes above and beyond. Oh, and then there’s the fact that your 1 gift = OVER 10,000 books. How bout them apples! FTW.

4. Something SexyT by Alexander Wang ($75). www.alexanderwang.com

The Goods: Great designer + Modern cut basics + Sheer = Epitome of Natural Sex Appeal

What She’ll Say: “Mmm…this shirt is gonna feel GREAT on my body! I can’t wait to wear it TONIGHT (automatic blockbuster night)!”

How You Win: Dude. I don’t wanna spell this one out. Just think…soft, thin, almost see-thru t-shirt. If you can’t win off of this shirt — you might be a lost cause. FTMFW!

5. Something NostalgicSarah Horowitz Parfums ($45). www.sarahhorowitz.com

The Goods: Sarah Horowitz online process allows users to create a bespoke fragrance, via personality questionnaire.

What She’ll Think: “OMG! I finally can have a signature scent made JUST for me! Thank you baby, this is sweet and sooo thoughtful!”

How You Win: Think about how many guys are gonna get duped (by some female saleswoman who you AREN’T dating) into buying fragrances from Sephora, Macy’s, & Victoria’s Secret. This, however, is interactive, it’s unique and original, and at the end of the day, you get cool points for thinking outside the box. Finally, if she smells great….you get to enjoy knowing that you facilitated that. For The Inelastic Win!

Advertisements

Written by great8productions

December 8, 2009 at 2:49 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: